Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali
About
Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali is a national park in Chicago, IL, at 6722 S Hermitage Ave.
It carries a 5 rating, though only 1 person has weighed in — a small sample to read much into.
The gates never close, so an early run and a late walk are both on the table. And if it does not suit, 2 more national parks in Chicago are listed further down this page.
The quick take
Drawn from this listing's ratings, amenities, hours and how it stacks up against other national parks in Chicago.
What works
Under the radar
Strong ratings from a small crowd (1 reviews). Expect fewer people than the headline spots draw.
Open 24 hours
No gate times to work around — useful for sunrise starts and after-dark walks alike.
An official site to check first
Whoever runs this national park posts schedules, closures and events there.
Worth knowing first
Thinly reviewed
Only 1 review, which is too few to tell you much. Worth a call ahead.
Parking is undocumented
No lot or street parking is recorded against this listing. Assume you are hunting for a kerbside spot.
Planning a visit
General guidance for national parks, adjusted for what this listing records.
What to expect
Protected land at a scale that rewards a full day rather than a quick stop.
A good fit for travellers planning a day around one big landscape.
When to go
Arrive before mid-morning in peak season — visitor centres and the popular pullouts fill first. With 24-hour access, the quiet end of the day is genuinely available to you.
What to bring
- Entrance pass or payment
- Food and water for the day
- Offline maps
- A light if you are going after dark
Hours
- Monday: Open 24 hours
- Tuesday: Open 24 hours
- Wednesday: Open 24 hours
- Thursday: Open 24 hours
- Friday: Open 24 hours
- Saturday: Open 24 hours
- Sunday: Open 24 hours
Common questions about Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali
What is Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali?
Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali is a national park in Chicago, IL, at 6722 S Hermitage Ave.
What are the opening hours at Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali?
Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
Is there parking at Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali?
No parking is recorded for Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali. Expect to look for street parking nearby.
How is Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali rated?
Deputy Marshal Vicegerent Prince Tyan Ali holds 5 out of 5 stars from 1 Google reviews.
What else is nearby?
Chicago has 2 other national parks listed on AllParx, including Sidney Yates Flatwoods and National Grove 2.